X-Rates.Com - Info x-rates.com

x-rates.com receives about 48,350 unique visitors and 120,875 (2.50 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $571.46/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $372,141.80. According to Alexa Traffic Rank x-rates.com is ranked number 10,505 in the world and 0.00967% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.1.108.190.

About - x-rates.com

Currency exchange rates, charts and historical data.
How did x-rates.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is x-rates.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
48,350
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,450,500
Daily Pageviews:
120,875 (2.50 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
10,505 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00967% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 18.9%18.9%9099
China 7.4%7.4%12233
India 7.3%6.1%7733
United Kingdom 5.3%7.0%5321
Japan 5.1%4.5%12275
Canada 4.8%4.6%3824
Italy 3.8%3.0%6132
Germany 3.4%3.7%10420
South Africa 3.1%2.4%2153
Greece 2.3%3.5%2302
Spain 1.9%1.8%10375
Iran 1.7%1.5%10426
France 1.5%1.7%17655
Australia 1.4%1.4%7805
Hong Kong 1.3%1.7%3662
Belgium 1.3%1.5%4311
Denmark 1.2%0.9%2739
Slovenia 1.2%1.0%815
Angola 1.2%1.1%3851
Singapore 1.1%0.9%4032
Mexico 1.1%1.0%10229
Poland 1.1%2.0%8952
Thailand 1.0%0.9%5212
Indonesia 0.9%1.1%9697
Portugal 0.9%1.0%3777
Azerbaijan 0.9%0.5%5370
Sweden 0.8%1.1%5703
Switzerland 0.8%0.7%6013
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.8%7082
Netherlands 0.7%0.8%11368
Qatar 0.7%0.6%3666
Myanmar 0.7%0.6%2265
Finland 0.6%0.6%5392
Malaysia 0.6%0.7%7032
Ireland 0.5%0.5%6341
Norway 0.5%0.4%7728

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
x-rates.com
100.00%100.00%2.47
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush x-rates.com
Domain:
  x-rates.com
Rank:
  511
Organic Keywords:
  132,471
Organic Traffic:
  3,600,656
Organic Cost:
  $3,052,358.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
3,002
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is x-rates.com?

Facebook:
  1,156
Google +:
  249
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  90,616
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much x-rates.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$571.46
Monthly Revenue:
$17,143.80
Yearly Revenue:
$208,582.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 22,845$262.04
United Kingdom 8,461$52.71
Canada 5,560$38.98
China 8,945$27.64
Germany 4,472$21.60
Japan 5,439$17.41
South Africa 2,901$12.79
Australia 1,692$12.74
Italy 3,626$12.66
India 7,373$11.80
France 2,055$9.66
Belgium 1,813$8.94
Greece 4,231$7.62
Hong Kong 2,055$7.09
Sweden 1,330$7.07
Finland 725$5.26
Switzerland 846$5.14
Netherlands 967$4.92
Poland 2,418$4.38
Denmark 1,088$4.18
Angola 1,330$3.55
Slovenia 1,209$3.35
Singapore 1,088$3.25
Ireland 604$3.00
Thailand 1,088$2.72
Portugal 1,209$2.64
Malaysia 846$2.56
Norway 484$2.56
Spain 2,176$2.42
Iran 1,813$2.10
Saudi Arabia 967$1.95
Qatar 725$1.92
Indonesia 1,330$1.64
Mexico 1,209$1.17
Myanmar 725$1.05
Azerbaijan 604$0.97

How much money do x-rates.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$104.18
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$3,125.30
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$38,024.48
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
20,062
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
601,849
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
7,322,493
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 4,112$47.17
Canada 1,390$9.74
United Kingdom 1,354$8.43
Germany 1,297$6.26
China 1,163$3.59
India 2,065$3.30
Greece 1,650$2.97
Australia 338$2.55
Italy 616$2.15
Sweden 372$1.98
Poland 798$1.44
Finland 167$1.21
Ireland 236$1.17
Belgium 218$1.07
France 226$1.06
Denmark 272$1.04
Indonesia 771$0.95
Singapore 315$0.94
Switzerland 152$0.92
Netherlands 164$0.84
Slovenia 278$0.77
Hong Kong 205$0.71
Portugal 254$0.55
Japan 163$0.52
Norway 97$0.51
Spain 413$0.46
Saudi Arabia 203$0.41
Iran 290$0.34
South Africa 58$0.26
Malaysia 68$0.21
Thailand 65$0.16
Azerbaijan 97$0.16
Qatar 44$0.12
Mexico 109$0.11
Angola 27$0.07
Myanmar 15$0.02

How much is x-rates.com worth?

Website Value:
$372,141.80

Where is x-rates.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.1.108.190
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.1.108.190

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does x-rates.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1015 ms) 78 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/homepage.1d.js
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/exchangerates/universal/tags.js
http://a.tribalfusion.com/displayAd.js?dver=0.4&th=8646606083
http://a.tribalfusion.com/j.multi?flashVer=0&ver=1.27&th=8646606083&tagKey=2103176352&site=exchangerates&adSpace=universal&url=http%3A%2F%2Fx-rates.com%2F&f=0&p=6445715&rnd=6443716&noAd=1&home_ml.site=XRatescomMobile&home_ml.adSpace=Homepage&home_ml.size=320x50&home_ml.tagSize=320x50&home_mb.site=XRatescomMobile&home_mb.adSpace=Homepage&home_mb.size=300x250&home_mb.tagSize=300x250&callback=e9Manager.setMultiAdResponse
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/exchangerates/universal/tags.js
http://a.tribalfusion.com/j.ad?flashVer=0&ver=1.27&th=8646606083&tagKey=2103176352&site=exchangerates&adSpace=universal&center=1&snackbar=1&size=320x50&env=display&url=http%3A%2F%2Fx-rates.com%2F&f=0&p=6445715&a=1&adContainerId=richmedia_2&rnd=6442738
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_css/homepage_mob_resp.2e.css

Avoid app install interstitials that hide content

Your page appears to have an app install interstitial that hides a significant amount of content and must be dismissed before the page can be used, which results in a poor user experience. Consider using alternatives to interstitials in order to improve the user experience.

Remove the following app install interstitials that hide content:

<div id="exposeMask">

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 254.6KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/homepage.1d.js could save 175.1KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_css/homepage_mob_resp.2e.css could save 41.4KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/webtrends.1b.js could save 20.6KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://x-rates.com/ could save 17.5KiB (72% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/0/0/240/1/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/1/10340/1039/0/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/1/10340/1039/1/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/1/10340/2534/0/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/1/10340/2534/1/0/1/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://rpt.cedexis.com/f1/yIqkaMOXebiyfcifcaeq5faOOndiYq0WJQAzSWu4JQAzSWvaWVlJSG5kfaGben8bgmf2iiQaGmaekiwaGkaeuabAcGGaeaayacaakabGagOtyNv0Dg9Ums5PywqUAhyUChjVzaaa/1/10340/2556/1/4/0/0/0 (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/bg_nav-orange.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/bg_nav_bw.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/aud.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/cad.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/eur.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/gbp.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/usd.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/sprite_icons_v1.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/xe_logo_sm.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/xrates_sm_tm.png (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_css/homepage_mob_resp.2e.css (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/homepage.1d.js (expiration not specified)
http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/webtrends.1b.js (expiration not specified)
http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/exchangerates/universal/tags.js (60 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/dcm/dcmads.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/lidar.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <input id="from" type="text" class="converterCurrencyFrom ac_input"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/graph/?from=USD&amp;to=CAD">1.35174</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/graph/?from=USD&amp;to=AUD">1.38088</a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="noMessage" class="plainTxtBttn">Do not show again</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/faq/">FAQ</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 9.3KiB (77% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/bg_nav_bw.png could save 1.4KiB (94% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/xrates_sm_tm.png could save 1.2KiB (62% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/gbp.png could save 1KiB (80% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdnx.tribalfusion.com/media/common//adChoice/icon/ad_choices_UR.png could save 1KiB (63% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/aud.png could save 992B (75% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/bg_nav-orange.png could save 979B (88% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/eur.png could save 951B (81% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/cad.png could save 947B (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/images/flags/usd.png could save 929B (76% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.5KiB (3% reduction).

Minifying http://a.tribalfusion.com/real/tags/exchangerates/universal/tags.js could save 3.8KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://x-rates.com/themes/x-rates/t_js/homepage.1d.js could save 2KiB (1% reduction).
Minifying http://radar.cedexis.com/1/10340/radar/1449523236/fiZ9MyHqWYaPtJ45Kv5pGSi15Jc3aBEn/handshake.js could save 808B (19% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.7KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://x-rates.com/ could save 3.7KiB (16% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currencies/Exchange Rates

What sites are related to x-rates.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Tue, 08 Dec 2015 03:48:46 GMT
Server: Apache/2.4.16 (Amazon) PHP/5.4.45
X-Powered-By: PHP/5.4.45
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX aspmx5.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 3600
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 3600
MX aspmx4.googlemail.com 3600
SOA 900
Mname ns-1425.awsdns-50.org
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.20.19.218 57
A 52.1.108.190 57
NS ns-832.awsdns-40.net 3597
NS ns-1425.awsdns-50.org 3597
NS ns-1762.awsdns-28.co.uk 3597
NS ns-57.awsdns-07.com 3597

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-06-29
Domain Age:
19 years 1 months 17 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.safenames.net...
Domain Name: X-RATES.COM
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.safenames.net
Registrar URL: http://www.safenames.net
Updated Date: 2015-08-28T20:10:44Z
Created Date: 1998-06-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-06-28T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Safenames Ltd
Registrar IANA ID: 447
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +44.1908200022
Registrant Name: DNS Administrator
Registrant Organisation: XE Corporation
Registrant Address Line 1: 1145 NICHOLSON RD SUITE 200
Registrant Address Line 2:
Registrant City: Newmarket
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: L3Y 9C3
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4162145606
Registrant Fax: +1.4162145607
Registrant Email: email
Admin Name: International Domain Administrator
Admin Organisation: Safenames Ltd
Admin Address Line 1: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Admin Address Line 2:
Admin City: Milton Keynes
Admin State/Province: Bucks
Admin Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Admin Country: UK
Admin Phone: +44.1908200022
Admin Fax: +44.1908325192
Admin Email: email
Tech Name: International Domain Tech
Tech Organisation: International Domain Tech
Tech Address Line 1: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Tech Address Line 2:
Tech City: Milton Keynes
Tech State/Province: Bucks
Tech Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Tech Country: UK
Tech Phone: +44.1908200022
Tech Fax: +44.1908325192
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-1164.awsdns-17.org
Name Server: ns-1635.awsdns-12.co.uk
Name Server: ns-442.awsdns-55.com
Name Server: ns-835.awsdns-40.net
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/

Safenames - Experts in Global Domain Management and Online Brand Protection

Domain Registration in over 760 different extensions
Enterprise Domain Management since 1999
Mark Protectâ„¢ Online Brand Monitoring and Enforcement
Domain Consulting and Strategy
Domain Name Acquisition
Domain Disputes and Recovery

Visit Safenames at www.safenames.net
+1 703 574 5313 in the US/Canada
+44 1908 200022 in Europe

The Data in the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database is provided by Safenames for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about
or related to a domain name registration record. Safenames does not guarantee
its accuracy. Additionally, the data may not reflect updates to billing
contact information.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to use this Data only for lawful purposes
and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:

(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to Safenames
(or its computer systems). The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this Data is expressly prohibited without the prior written
consent of Safenames. Safenames reserves the right to terminate your access to
the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database in its sole discretion, including
without limitation, for excessive querying of the WHOIS database or for failure
to otherwise abide by this policy. Safenames reserves the right to modify
these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this
policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: X-RATES.COM
Registrar: SAFENAMES LTD
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 447
Whois Server: whois.safenames.net
Referral URL: http://www.safenames.net
Name Server: NS-1425.AWSDNS-50.ORG
Name Server: NS-1762.AWSDNS-28.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-57.AWSDNS-07.COM
Name Server: NS-832.AWSDNS-40.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 28-aug-2015
Creation Date: 29-jun-1998
Expiration Date: 28-jun-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 08 Dec 2015 03:48:13 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
Last update was 36 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
x-rates.com widget